Terms, Conditions, and Privacy Policy

CONTENT AVAILABILITY

All content provided in this course is intended for your personal use in the classrooms that you teach in. Any reproduction, alteration, or distribution for the use of other teachers, schools, or classes is strictly forbidden.   

Editable content (word docs and powerpoint slideshows) may be altered for your use as you see fit. Slideshows may be edited to remove MKArt slides, change page numbers, or add your own slides.  No other alterations to MK Art slides are allowed.

Content included in any course purchased from mkartacademy.com will be either downloadable or view-only.  Examples of each would be, but not limited to, the following.

  • DOWNLOADABLE
    • Pdfs
    • Word docs
    • PowerPoint slideshows
  • VIEW-ONLY
    • Videos

Downloading or screen capturing of any content not intended for downloading provided by mkartacademy.com is strictly prohibited without written permission from mkartacademy.com. Any violation of this policy will result in immediate unsubscription and possible copyright violation legal action. All such action will be governed by Federal or State of Nevada law, along with all policies contained in the "Privacy Policy" below.


PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

  1. Michelle Kamrath and mkartacademy.com are committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store, and use when you provide it to us on our website: https://www.mkartacademy.com/ (Site). You may contact us at michelle@mkartacademy.com.
  2. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and so in accordance with this Act, we are compliant with its requirements in respect of the collection, management, and disclosure of your personal information.
  3. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so.  However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

What is your personal information?

  1. When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.
  2. We may also collect some information that is not personal because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.
  3. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

 

What information may we collect from you?

MK Art Academy may collect the following personal information from you:

  1. Name
  2. Current mailing or residential address
  3. Email address
  4. Telephone number
  5.  Age or birth date
  6. Profession or occupation

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. We may use this information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide our products and services to you
  2. To send communications requested by you
  3. To answer inquiries and provide information about existing or new services
  4. To provide you with access to protected membership areas of the website
  5. To comply with any law, rule, regulation, Lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you, using the following ways, including:

  1. When you make an inquiry about our services
  2. Through your access and use of our website, including when you register as a member of our community
  3. During conversations between you and our representatives
  4. When you ask to be placed on one of our subscription/mailing lists
  5. When you become a client, a customer or a member of ours or otherwise use our products or services

 

Site User Tracking Experience

We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site. In particular, we may use Facebook, click funnels, Infusionsoft, and Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our Site traffic via Google Advertising Cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt-out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Cookies

If you choose to register for a newsletter, join our membership group, or leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have a membership account and you log in to this site, we may set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we may also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Security

As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links

We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites (such as social media sites). These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.  Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

Groups and forums

If you participate in a discussion forum, chat room or webinar, you should be aware that the information you provide here will be made broadly available to others, potentially inside or outside Michelle Kamrath, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. Also, please recognize that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant’s opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Michelle Kamrath. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Please be advised that for any forums or Webinars you attend, and recordings can be enabled by a meeting or webinar host. By signing up for any of MK Art Academy's, or any other host authorized by MK Art Academy, webinar services or otherwise using them in any way, including without limitation by attending any MK Art Academy meeting or webinar, you expressly acknowledge that we may make and store Recordings for meetings or webinars, and may make such recordings available to hosts and other Attendees at the direction of MK Art Academy. If you do not want to be recorded, you can choose to leave the meeting or webinar.

 

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing Laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications, and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our subscription/mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

YouTube

Our website may use plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Vimeo

Our website may use features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page may use web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Contact Forms

Any information gathered by “Contact Us” forms will be used for MKArtAcademy communications only. We will not use any contact form information for 3rd party marketing purposes.

 

Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is the later).

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires correction.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

How can you withdraw your consent to this privacy policy?

You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any point.  If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and retention of your data, please contact us info@mkartacademy.com, and we can arrange for your data to be deleted.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt-out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

 

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns, or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your data using the details set out below.  We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact us by email at michelle@mkartacademy.com.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. However, we will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This privacy policy was last updated on September 28, 2019.